Students of the month

At The Macclesfield Academy, we believe in taking every opportunity to compliment, reward and praise students for their successes, efforts and achievements. Every month, students are nominated by their teachers in every subject in each year group for their attitude and approach to work. During a school year, over 800 certificates are awarded in this way. Praising young people for the things they do well plays an important part in encouraging them to develop the necessary personal qualities and values, and to achieve the high standards which are so important in today’s society.

MARCH 2017
SUBJECT STUDENTS OF THE MONTH
Y7 Y8 Y9 Y10 Y11
Art Beatrice Dethick Finlay Richardson Hope Van Der Veken Laura Muthi

(Photography)

Molly Rowbotham
Business Studies Harrison Brunt Louise Marsh Tobias Davidson
Computer Science April Claydon-Bell Brenden Goodwin Hope Van der Veken
Computer Science (GCSE) Tom Ward

 

Design & Technology Khaya-Skye Johnson Olivia Weir-Hodges James Beech
Drama Joe Lomas Jed Chalcroft Leah Bethell Kacie Lawton Lucie-Ann Lawton
English Ellie Hill Tyler Smith Morgan Willock Kelsey Gill Lucy Graves
Geography Joe Martin Anya Brandon Hannah Bootes Joe Buxton

Lucie-Ann Lawton

Health & Social Care Chris Pacitti Sophie Heathcote
History Sharnagh Dennehy Jodie O’Brien Katie Vaughan Adam Galley Molly Rowbotham
ICT (GCSE) Fabio Ouattara Molly Percival
Literacy Ellen Terry
Media Studies Rebecca Marsh Matt Smith Lucy Graves
Maths Matthew Gibson Charlie Jackson Hope Van Der Veken Richard Gorton Chloe Hudson
MFL Emma Acton

 

Max Burgess Ocean Wolstenholme Luke Fairhurst
Music Emily Torbitt Charlie Wiss Faraaz Munir
PE (GIRLS) Chloe Rowe Emily Tuson Hope Van Der Veken Cat Duffy Molly Cannell
PE (BOYS) Jack Bracegirdle Saul Whittaker Danial Adam Reece Melville Tom McGuinness
RE Khia Byrne Alice Lobley Kieran Forshaw Georgia Clarke Tom McGuinness
Science Joe Lomas Hannah Whyte Martha Noakes Richard Gorton Molly Rowbotham
Sociology Patrick Wood Bethany Loftus
Due to the small class size in some subjects, we may choose to reward more students from larger groups in order to ensure that these students have an equal chance of being rewarded.

 

FEBRUARY 2017
SUBJECT STUDENTS OF THE MONTH
Y7 Y8 Y9 Y10 Y11
Art Emily Parker Tyler Melville Hope Van Der Veken Maddi Riseley Sarah Whitaker
Business Studies Will Horsfall Spencer Hibbert Tobias Davidson
Computer Science Estelle Jones Layton McCamon Danial Adam
Computer Science (GCSE) Max Ludlaim Jake Cameron
Design & Technology Saikrishna Yuvaraja Hannah Whyte Alex Carter
Drama Amber Carter-Delight William Rowson Neve Summerton Amy Reed Leon Thomson
English Callum Melrose Izzy Hooley Martha Noakes Ruben Heath-Jones Tia Clarke
Geography Sharnagh Dennehy Holly Reid Matt Markin Tom McGuiness               Eleanor Adshead
Health & Social Care Pippa Howell Rebecca Marsh Daisy Coppack
History Katrina Powell Emma Cooper               Finlay Laird Katie Vaughan Alysha McCamon Matthew Tyrie
ICT (GCSE) Danial Adam Spencer Hibbert
Literacy Ellen Terry
Media Studies Lewis Murch Jodie Edmunds
Maths Saikrishna Yuvaraja Eleanor Riesen Danial Adam Connor Malpas Colin Midgley
MFL Rosie Oultram Sophie Halsall Tyler Goodwin Faraaz Munir
Music Will Potts

Ellen Terry

Will Harrison Connor Malpas Bradley Priestley
PE (GIRLS) Erin Newsome Evie Gresty Megan Bradley Maddy Burton Jo Leigh
PE (BOYS) Guy Cooper Tom Marlow Will Richardson Rob Rowson Tom Cox
RE Hazel Smith Sam Smith Adam Stevens Laura Muthi Rebekah Nesbit
Science Sarah Whittaker Leah Hanaghan Hope Van Der Veken Abi Trotter Lucy Graves
Sociology Millie Carter Eleanor Adshead
Due to the small class size in some subjects, we may choose to reward more students from larger groups in order to ensure that these students have an equal chance of being rewarded.

 

JANUARY 2017
SUBJECT STUDENTS OF THE MONTH
Y7 Y8 Y9 Y10 Y11
Art Sarah Whittaker Anya Brandon Hope Van Der Veken Becky Meehan (Photography) Andrea Ciocoi
Business Studies Adam Stevens Dan Jones Tobias Davidson
Computer Science James Walker Sarah Lam Morgan Willock
Computer Science (GCSE) Georgia Brunt & Katie Hiley
Design & Technology Nathan Benson Alice Jackson Kyle Bailey Ben Williamson Matt Tyrie
Drama Beatrice Dethick Sophie Halsall-Secker Harry Holland Kacie Lawton Harry Bailey
English Erin Newsome Lucas Jackson Ruby Claydon Bell Ruben Heath-Jones Sam Williams
Geography Jack Quinn

James Walker

Saul Whittaker

Layton McCamon

Hannah Bootes Matt Markin Luke Smith

Jo Leigh

Health & Social Care Ellie Kirk Jess Barber
History Leila Carter Jack Van Vliet Katie Vaughan Owen Allen Tash Amesbury
ICT (GCSE) Jason Shields Jack Martin Theo Lowery
Literacy Ellen Terry
Media Studies Holly McKenzie Ethan Jones Molly Worsley
Maths Sarah Whittaker Jack Durrant Chris Pacitti Millie Carter Eleanor Adshead
MFL Sharnagh Dennehy Lily Bethel Pip Howell Kacie Lawton
Music Harry White

Liam Belford

Hermione Newton Matt Smith
PE (GIRLS) Ella Randles Sarah Lam Katie Vaughan Maddi Riseley Molly Smith
PE (BOYS) Isaac Blackman Will Rowson Will Harrison Harry Reid James Griffiths
RE Callum Melrose Anya Brandon Martha Noakes Ben Brodrick Abi Brett-Stock
Science Willow Kidd Charlie Jackson Cameron Fritz Harry Reid Aisha Hussain
Sociology Patrick Wood Aisha Hussain
Due to the small class size in some subjects, we may choose to reward more students from larger groups in order to ensure that these students have an equal chance of being rewarded.

 

NOVEMBER 2016
SUBJECT STUDENTS OF THE MONTH
Y7 Y8 Y9 Y10 Y11
Art Liam Belford Poppy Barker Elise Barjat (Photography) Georgia Clarke Harry Bailey (Photography)
Business Studies Will Horsfall Dan Jones Tobias Davidson
Computer Science Hazel Smith Eleanor Riesen Alice Johnson
Computer Science (GCSE) Harry Johns Luc Torson
Design & Technology Joe Lomas Anya Brandon Soleil Smith Travis Platt Molly Cannell
Drama April Claydon-Bell Sam Moss Neve Summerton Amy Reed Harry Bailey
English Hayley Kirk Izzy Ray Pip Howell Millie Carter Andrea Ciocoi
Geography Chloe Rowe Izzy Hooley Hannah Bootes Matt Markin Colin Midgley               Joe Buxton
Health & Social Care Georgia Barton Chloe Kirkby James Griffiths
History Nathan Wood Rebecca Jackson Katie Vaughan Alysha McCamon Andrea Ciocoi
ICT (GCSE) Morgan Willock Ruben Heath-Jones
Literacy Alex Bracegirdle
Media Studies Rebecca Marsh Abby Walker
Maths William Potts Sophie Halsall-Secker Valentin Lazarov Patrick Wood Ellie Steele
MFL Charles Hogg Dominic Bramwell-Rowe Lily Adshead Ben Brodrick
Music Brooke Pugh Jake Hallam Adam Galley James Sutton
PE (GIRLS) Leila Carter Tyler Smith Ruby Claydon-Bell Georgia Brunt Chloe Wilkes
PE (BOYS) Liam Boon Lucas Jackson James Fowles Max Ludlaim Tom Cox
RE Katrina Powell Olivia Weir-Hodges Harry Beswick Emma Feay James Griffiths
Science Bradley Newton Ben Ward Jason Shields Becky Meehan Molly Rowbotham
Sociology Patrick Wood Curtis Rae
Due to the small class size in some subjects, we may choose to reward more students from larger groups in order to ensure that these students have an equal chance of being rewarded.

 

OCTOBER 2016
SUBJECT STUDENTS OF THE MONTH
Y7 Y8 Y9 Y10 Y11
Art Leila Carter Alice Lobley Hope Van der Veken Laura Muthi (Photography) Mya Tomlinson (Photography)
Business Studies Lewis Murch Dan Jones Tobias Davidson
Computer Science Ellen Terry Anya Brandon Georgia Robinson
Computer Science (GCSE) Hussam Abduljalil Tom Mitchell
Design & Technology Willow Kidd Isabel Hooley Ruby Claydon-Bell Ben Brodrick Oliver Campbell
Drama Beatrice Dethick Isobel Ray Cherise Mitchell Kacie Lawton Lucie-Ann Lawton
English Tamara Gill Hannah Whyte Imogen Newsome Josh Hanaghan Sam Williams
Geography Marcus Tell David Wolff Ethan Jones Dan Dolling

Lucy Graves

Health & Social Care Shaya Thompson

Chloe Edgecox

Harry Reid

Louise Marsh

Abi Brett-Stock

Arron Bowers

 

History Saikrishna Yuvaraja

Jack Quinn

Olivia Weir-Hodges Katie Vaughan Adam Galley Arancha Arango
ICT (GCSE) Jason Shields Louis Pinnell-Sharp

Molly Percival

 

Literacy Fin Parkinson
Media Studies Chloe Kirkby Rebecca Marsh
Maths Holly Perkin

Molly Brammer

Hannah Whyte Cameron Fritz Becky Meehan Daisy Coppack
MFL Callum Melrose Alicia Smith Erin Longden Laura Muthi
Music Tamara Gill

Charlie Clark

 

Emma Cooper Martha Noakes Harry Kirkham
PE (GIRLS) Chloe Savage Izzy Rae Neve Summerton Kacie Lawton Ellen Moss
PE (BOYS) Tyler Humphrey Ben Ward Will Horsfall Matt Smith Joe Buxton
RE Willow Kidd Leah Hanaghan

Jodie O’Brien

Erin Longden Kelsey Gill Eliane Miralles
Science Josh Brooks David Wolff Harry Beswick Laura Muthi Becky Nesbit
Sociology Leah Perkins Jasmine Sostand Abi Brett-Stock
Due to the small class size in some subjects, we may choose to reward more students from larger groups in order to ensure that these students have an equal chance of being rewarded.

 

SEPTEMBER 2016
SUBJECT STUDENTS OF THE MONTH
Y7 Y8 Y9 Y10 Y11
Art Jessica Henshall Jack Durrant Tats Gleeson (Photography) Liberty Lovatt (Photography) Molly Rowbotham

(Art)

Chloe Hudson (Photography)

Business Studies Harrison Brunt Louise Marsh Tobias Davidson
Computer Science Erin Newsome David Wolff Harry Beswick
Computer Science (GCSE) Rob Rowson Jake Cameron
Design & Technology Richard Gorton Aisha Hussain
Drama April Claydon-Bell Sophie Halsall Amy Reed

Kacie Lawton

Leon Thomson Harry Bailey
English Liam Boon Elliott Wiss Katie Vaughan Patrick Wood Dan Dolling
Geography Alex Brookes Will Rowson Hannah Bootes Josh Hanaghan Lucie-Ann Lawton George Robinson
Health & Social Care Grace Penn Catrina Duffy Tia Clarke
History Emily Torbitt                 Sarah Whittaker Saul Whittaker         Oliver Martin Katie Vaughan Owen Allen Molly Rowbotham
ICT (GCSE) Abigail Trotter

Richard Gorton

Literacy Guy Cooper
Media Studies Lucy Fuller Mya Tomlinson
Maths Charlie Brocklehurst Isobel Ray Ocean Wolstenholme Alysha McCamon Jess Barber
MFL William Potts Layton McCamon Thomas Lyon Kacie Lawton
Music Chloe Savage

Tylor Bradbury-Ford

Paige Bell Maddy Burton James Gilliver
PE (GIRLS) Chloe Savage Hannah Whyte Pip Howell Georgia Clarke Becky Nesbit
PE (BOYS) Alex Brookes David Wolff Kieran Culkin Josh Hanaghan James Gilliver
RE Ted Beswick Sarah Lam Rebecca Marsh Carly Wallington Eleanor Adshead
Science Chloe Rowe Alfie Siddons Alfie Bunting Emma Feay Abi Brett-Stock
Sociology Millie Carter Bethany Loftus
Due to the small class size in some subjects, we may choose to reward more students from larger groups in order to ensure that these students have an equal chance of being rewarded.